School: Druim (2) (roll number 11108)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Francis Coleman

1. The local fairs are held in Cootehill, Clones, Cavan, Ballybay, Belturbet, Baileboro', and Tullyvin. The fairs are always held in towns. Sometimes cattle are bought at farmers' houses, but never at crossroads, except when going to a fair.
    There used to be fairs held in Drum and Newbliss, but these have long been discontinued, because the farmers did not attend, and the buyers would not come.
    There are no local traditions as to fairs being held on forts or hills.
    In every town where fairs are held there is a special place to sell the cattle called a "cow - green" In this district there is no toll paid for the buying or selling of cattle.
        1. trade
    Florence Graham