School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

1. Wash potatoes very clean and then grate them on a coarse grater. Leave in a tub overnight. Next day drain off the water. Squeeze out the starch and dry in the open air on clean paper or cloth.
    This information was given to me by Mrs. Bailey of Fermanagh Terrace, Clones. Her mother who lived at Brookborough, Co. Fermanagh, obtained starch in this way many years ago.
        1. buildings
    Sheelagh Sherriff
  2. During the Great War starch was made from potatoes. To make this starch one gets as many big potatoes as are needed. These are washed and cut in two. They are then put in front of a fire to dry slowly.
    The starch runs out of these in a fine dry powder.
    I got this information from my mother who obtained it from her mother—the late Mrs. Johnston of Belfast. She made starch in this way herself.