Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the first of November 1937 was a very foggy one. The train for Cavan, which leaves Clones about half-past nine, was delayed accordingly. When about one and a half miles outside Clones, one of the connecting rods of the engine broke, the loose end flew round penetrating the fire-box, where the water tubes are situated, shattered them, and allowed the steam to escape into the fire-box. At the same time the fireman was in the act of stoking the engine. The rush of steam from the broken tubes coming through the fire-box door, combined with hot cinders and ashes enveloped the fireman and inflicted severe burns. The driver was also scalded. The train ran for a short distance and automatically came to a standstill. After a short time a doctor was informed and help was brought on the scene. First-aid was rendered to the fireman and driver, who were afterwards conveyed to Cavan Hospital The disabled engine was towed back to Clones, and a relief train brought the passengers to their destination at a very late hour. As a result of his burns the fireman died the next day. An accident like this is a very rare happening on Irish railways.