School: Sidhean (roll number 6501)

Shane, Co. Monaghan
T. Mac Gráinne

taste.
    Sweet shamrock has a very slightly bitter taste but it is very nice to eat. It is also used in salad.
    Watercress is also used in the making of a salad. It is very nice to eat when dipped in salt. It is found growing in drains.
    Violet leaves are a cure for the jaundice. They are boiled in water and then strained. The (jaundice) juice is then drunk.
    Dock leaves are used for taking out the sting of a nettle. When the docking leaf is rubbed on these words are used,
    Docking, docking in and out
    Take the sting of a nettle out.
    Chestnut leaves are a good cure for a headache.
    Tansy is a tonic for the blood. The leaves are boiled and mixed with buttermilk. Then the buttermilk and tansy juice is drunk.
    Laurel leaves fried in lard are supposed to be very good (a) for a burn.
    Terence Gibson