School: Sidhean (roll number 6501)

Shane, Co. Monaghan
T. Mac Gráinne

the sun.
    1. First cure is to steal a piece of bacon and rub it on the wart; Then put the piece of bacon under a stone and do not look at it nor tell anybody about it. When the bacon decays the wart disappears.
    2. If you come upon a snail rub it on the wart and put it on a thorn and when it withers the wart goes away.
    3.Point nine plain pins to the wart and put the pins somewhere you think some person will lift them. The person that lifts the pins will have as many warts as was on you and yours will be cured.
    4. If you bleed the warts and rub the blood on to someone else and by doing this the warts die away.
    5. To find water in a stone accidently and rub the water on the warts.
    6.To rub the milk of dandelion on the warts.