Scoil: Crieve (uimhir rolla 4369)

Creeve, Co. Monaghan
E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great snow storm occurred in this district commencing on 28th December 1892 and lasting for seven weeks. A gale blew from the west for several weeks before the snow fell. The roads lanes and passes quickly filled up with snow. The snow in many cases reaching up to the top of the hedges and in places over the hedges. All traffic was suspended. People made passes through their fields and in this way got into communication with one another. In places roofs of houses fell in the occupants had to take refuge in other peoples houses. All the sheep and young cattle were lost, birds died in great numbers, crows became so bold that they went into outhouses in search of eggs or anything they could find. People were drowned by falling into holds, in skating accidents.
    The Big Wind - commenced on the eveing of the 6th January and lasted until the morning of 7th. It was preceeded by a fall of salt rain. Most of the roofs of the housed were blown off, then fires started which completely destroyed the building, huge trees were uprooted, branches, hay and straw ricks, sheds, and gates were blown about like pieces of matchwood. Fish were blown out of the lake. The next day the district was dotted over with smouldering buildings, and heaps of debris.
    1. processes and phenomena
    E.A. Browne