School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
P. Dawson

1. where it falls it will kill a man and a woman. There is a garden at the Creamery. Mass was said in it in the Penal days. Once upon a time a Bishop came to give Confirmation. Before that the Churches had been knocked down. The Bishop gave it in an old barn. And that is how Killcrow got its name.
    Lena Doonan
    Kilcrow, Co. Monaghan
  2. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old wall at Clontibret. The people carried stones from it to build houses. The ones who carried stones from it got a suddent death. When the people heard this they carried no more from it. There was not enough of money to put a roof on St Mary's Chapel.
  3. Once upon a time St Patrick was crossing McGuiness' dam. It was too wet. St Macartan carried him on his back