School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
P. Dawson

1. Once upon a time Saint Patrick was chasing the black pig, across Tullybuck Hill. The pig ran along Tullybuck river and slipped and fell and left the track of its knee in a stone. The pig ran up Francis Kelly's fields and over by James McQuades. The pad is kept yet where the pig ran. There is a stone on Avelreagh. There is a track of a cloven foot and a man's foot in the stone. The people say it is the Devils track.
    Note in Margin:
    Written by Annie Leonard, Tullybuck, Clontibret from her father.
    Annie Leonard
    Tullybuck, Co. Monaghan
  2. Once upon a time Saint Patrick was going across Bryanletter hill. The lace of his shoe broke, and he cursed Bryanletter. That is the reason that the land of Bryanletter is bad.
    Note in margin:
    Tommy Mc Quade, Lisglasson, Castleshane from his father.