School: Losad (roll number 10726)

Losset, Co. Monaghan
Herbert Taylor

1. Wheel Making
    Wheel making is still carried on in the County Monaghan. The man who makes wheels is called a wheelwright.
    First of all a plan of the wheel is drawn on a sheet of plywood similar to the size of what wheel is to be made. A pattern of each piece of timber that is in the wheel can be cut out of the plan. A wheel consists of a stock which is turned in a lead and dressed with a chisel. Then mortises are cut around the stock, and spokes are driven into them. A rim of felloes is mortised around the spokes. It is then shod round on the felloes and stock with iron. The stock is then holed through centre, and a round iron box driven into it in which the axel is then placed. Then it is painted with a few coats of paint. After this it is ready for the road.
    Bessie Marron
    Lisatillister, Co. Monaghan