School: Losad (roll number 10726)

Losset, Co. Monaghan
Herbert Taylor

1. Give a list of the local beliefs as regards the weather. When the clouds are lying on the side of the mountains there will be rain. If the sun is very red in the evening the next day is sure to be fine. If there is a ring around the moon you are going to have rain. When the starts are glittering in night is the sign of frost. A rainbow in evening is the sign of a good night, a rainbow in the morning is the sign of a wet day. When the wind is blowing from the west that's the wind that brings the rain. There is an old saying that when the cat turns her back to the fire that is a sure sign of a storm. When the sea-gulls come inland in numbers it is supposed to indicate storm or rough weather. When cattle and sheep are astir very early in the morning and feeding rain is supposed to follow. Crows returning very low in the evening disorderly indicates stormy weather. When they fly high and silent fine weather is indicated. When the rain is near the dog is generally seen eating watergrass. Swallows flying low is a sign of rain. When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is the sign of good weather. When you see a blue blaze in the fire it is a sure sign of a storm.
    Obtained from Thomas (Dillon) Mooney
    Lough Fea,