School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    King & other Kerry historians call B. Castle the Ferris Castle. They probably wrote without any knowledge of local history.
    From the old people I gathered that the Ferris family was an offshoot of the Moriarty clan. They said that the first Ferris was a son of Fergus (Mac Feargusa) Moriarty, that he was granted some of the clan lands and kept the name Mac Feargusa. The Ferris family have only one grave in the old grave yard in Kilbonane.
    Perhaps King & others got their information from state papers which state that the lands of Ballymalis were confiscated from Donal Mac Fearriss and granted to Southworth in 1613.
    Another old man once told me that the Ferrises came to the castle through marriage with "one" Ellen Moriarty.
    Finally the castle was partially destroyed by Iretoris Soldiers on their journey up the Laune to Ross Castle and was never afterwards or occupied.