School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The gentleman told the man that if he would not bring back his wife and house he would kill him. He was on the bank of a river going to be drowned by the gentleman when he thought of the ring. He scrope the ring and it asked him what did he want. He said he wanted to go over to England to his wife and house. Just then he was landed over in England. The man that had the lamp was out. The woman told her husband he was out and that she would hide him in the press. When the man would come in she would make him drunk. When he came in she gave him wine and whiskey. He fell asleep in the chair and her husband came out of the press and killed him. They took the lamp off his neck and scrope it. Then the lamp asked him what did he want. He said I want to go back home with my wife and house and he lived there until he died.
    AT0561: Aladdin
    Eibhlín Ní Shúileabháin