School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. Once upon a time a man named Herbert lived in Muckross. He owned all Muckross. One day he ordered his men to draw out the graves out of Muckross Abbey out on the domain. His men knew it was wrong but they were afraid to refuse him. So they started this work and one day he went into the grave-yard to see how the work was going on and a woman rose up out of her grave and struck him such a blow that she turned his head around.
    So he lived this way for a long time, then he stopped his men of this terrible work but it was too late his dying words were Muckross sweet Muckross must I leave you there.
    Lizzie Healy
    Mr Michael Healy