School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. Arthur OLeary and Cotter and Healy were hanged for the murder of Brerton a horse policeman who was shot to the east of Rathmore at a place called to this day Boithrín Brérton. But this Arthur OLeary could not possibly have been there. He was "carring" from Cork to Tralee at that time but that did not matter. On the "gentleman" jury which convicted him was a man named Cronin grandfather of Daniel Cronin Coltsman of Flesk Castle. The widow OLeary Arthur's mother cursed the jury she prayed that none of them would die in their beds. This Cronin was choked and died crowing cock a doodle doo are said to have been his last words. And Brerton's widow said afterwards when someone said to her "Sure everyone knows Arthur OLeary was innocent" What does it matter said she "as long as they got three to one.
    Dominic Spillane
    Jeremiah O' Leary