School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. About 7 miles from this school there is a stone called the Gollán stone. It is in John Fleming's land in Kilcummin. It is said that a giant used throw it about 100 yards four times every day and he left the print of his hand on one side of it. There is ogham writing on it also. It stands in the middle of a field and back from it are about four stones standing on the ground it is said that it was from these stones he used stand as a "tep" to throw the big stone from. This stone is about five feet high and the print of the giants hand is to be seen of on the side the field was never tilled and this stone was never removed. from where it was left standing. and the field is called the field of the Gollán stone.
    Kilcummin, Co. Kerry
    Mary O' Donoghue