Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about ten inches from the one put down before it on the same row. Then when they are all set the farmer closes the drills. They use other manure with the farmyard manure, sulphate of ammonia and kainit and a special potato manure called superphosphate. This is spread on the farmyard manure and care taken that the artificial manure will not touch the cut potato because it would sap out the juice and you would have more stalks than potatoes. People who have no ploughs set potatoes in ridges and they use a spade and shovel. At first he marks the furrows with a marking line so that he wont go
    Donie O Keeffe