School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about Fhaill an Fiolair low down by the side of that cliff there is some masonry there done by the hands of man and two men spent a day trying to break it but it failed them. It is like cement. The mortar that was used in the piece of work it is strongly supposed that there is a treasure hidden there as a robber's cave is near this cliff and another rock called Carrigavown where this fox cabbage grows is historic and another rock called Carraig na Balloige where people sit on to view the lake when they are at rest My uncle Pat Moynihan told me that he saw an animal that resembled a small horse on the verge of that lake late in the evening and when he saw him he jumped into the lake and dived out of sight. Water lillies grow in great abundance in the lake in the month of June. There is an old saying amongst the
    Shrone More, Co. Kerry
    Hannnah Scannell