School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Cárthaigh

1. At the presbytery in Rathmore at present owned by Cannon OSullivan was some couple of hundred years ago owned by a landlord named Duggan Cronin. This man owned a considerable amount of property in east Kerry including the townland of Rathmore. He had a large number of tenants planted on the land and from when he drew a large amount of money in rents yearly. He had a family of three sons and all four were magistrates for the county of Kerry. These men were great tyrants and were very severe in enforcing laws. They were the means of getting a widow's son from Killarney hanged for a crime for the murder of a man at Rathmore named Cotter of which he was known to be entirely innocent. D|uggan Cronin on his visits to a mansion in Killarney used to pass by the widow's
    Julia Scannell
    Daniel Scannell