School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Cárthaigh

1. Meallagabha. Sorry to my hear to be thrown here in this most out of the way corner of the earth called Meallagabha, which took its name from Sean Gaba who was a pirate. Stealing a bag of gold from a ship he hurried inland as far as he could an he settled here in a field called Pairc an Druineac where he divided his gold into several little pots the largest he hid in Daniel Eogan's field by the name of Pairc Óir. The smaller ones he hid in the same land not far away so as that he could find it when he needed it, but it seems that Sean did not live long
    Languages
    Moulagow, Co. Kerry