Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and she used to come on her knees on the road before him and curse him. One day another man with Cronin were riding on horseback passing by her house. As usual she made her appearance before them on her knees cursing him. The gentleman asked Cronin to turn back & give some satisfaction to the affected woman and he took no notice but went his way. The gentleman turned back and asked her why she behaved so and if she had any blame to himself. She said she had nothing to say to him but to the villian that was in his company that hanged her son innocently and she cursed him and prayed to God that he may die of some disease in the throat worse than the rope. After some years he was troubled with some disease in the throat which could not be cured and he died in great agony. After his death the house at Rathmore was haunted by
    Julia Scannell
    Daniel Scannell