School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the first of April & the butter they used to make from the milk used to be packed into firkins and sent to the Cork butter market for export to England & abroad. Oaten meal porridge was thus substituted for milk during the winter months. Potatoes were very plentiful in Ireland until up to the famine times in forty seven & forty eight when the crop got blighted & almost failed away causing potatoes to run very scarce. During the years that followed farmers used to have very little together with suppling the seed requirements. In many cases boiled sweet turnips were used as food. The landlords were also at this time pressing very hard for rents. In one instance the then earl of Kenmare who was considered a very generous landlord had occasion to call to a farmer's house who was a tenant of his & who was considered to be in good circumstances. On entering the house it being dinner hour he found the family eating boiled turnips & butter. Lord Kenmare was very much alarmed at the prospect of seeing this family having to live on boiled turnips & said that the plight of the smaller farmers must be terrible. This incident lead Lord Kenmare to be much more
    1. products
    Julia Scannell