School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he educated the ignorant in the catholic faith and the faith was so strong in that country that the arch Bishop got him a grant for building schools and colleges where there is a number of that family have spread the faith into Spain and other countries where you can hear their names today each almost the nations of the world where you can hear their names called the great O Rahily. The Malone left Kilqune mounful and few of their names can be heard of in Kerry to-day. Than ended the great stronghold of the O'Rahilys in those three big townlands.
      1. poetry
    Hannah Scannell