School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    homestead. After the eviction taking place and when the dirty work was done by the evictor and his hirelings they claimed possesion of the estate of the O'Rahillys their names to be obleviated from there for ever more and left some of the regiment to inhabit the homestead of the great family. This being done the head officers of the gang, went away and thought everything was well but to the surprised of the officers one of the Rahilys claimed the eviction unlawful, saying there was one of the family who unhabited the homestead still. The caretakers left in charge were astonished to see that one of the O'Rahilys, a child of four years old was in occupation of the homestead still. Still the cruel landlord gave Kilquane to other tenants called Millanes and they inhabited Kilquane for some time. At that time a bird was seen there who they thought was a bird without feathers which the residents of the townland often thought to catch but could not. At that time young John O
      1. poetry
    Hannah Scannell