School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    also usual to take some luncheon with them for the journey. The landlord of Kilquane at this time wa one Duggan Cronin who lived at Rathmore. On the road between Millstreet and Cork there is a great hill called Muisire at the foot of which people stopped to partake of their luncheon. Callaghan of whom I have made mention when he reached Rathmore on his journey to Cork thought it was time to partake of this luncheon. He unyoked his horse from the cart, fed him with some oats and sat on the fence and partook of his own luncheon. Cronin was at this time strolling around his domain inside of the fence where Callaghan had put up and on seeing Callaghan taking his lunch he thought it was very unusual and expected him to be on his return journey from Cork. "Callacháin cad é an sgeal atá agat ó Corcaig" are seisean. "Ag dul ann ataim a mháighistir" arsa Callacáin. "Cad é an áit duit cur suas annsan" arsan máighistir. "Greim i gcoir an cnuic" arsa Callacáin. "Cad é an cnoc" arsan maighistir. "Cnoc Muisire" arsa Callacáin. "Is deacair dómh sa puinn ceille a fhágháil ó do shaghas so." "Comáin leath do bóthar" arsan máighistir. He continued on his way to Cork and returned
    Languages
    Julia Scannell