School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    she disappeared and he saw her no more. He went into his own house then. When he was coming home first it was eleven o'clock and when he went in home it was two o'clock in the night. When he got up in the morning he tracked every placed they went. Every place she put her foot the grass was burned.
  2. Another night Leary was going to a fair in Macroom. He left the house at two o'clock in the night. He was driving cattle out before him. As he was going east from Rathmore village he looked behind him and he saw two women after him. They kept the same distance behind him all the time. They followed him on until he reached Macroom. Just outside Macroom they disappeared and he saw them no more.
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Cróinín
    59
    Awnaskirtaun, Co. Kerry
  3. Another time Leary was at Puck fair selling a horse. He did not sell the horse. It was two o'clock in the night when he reached the town of Killarney. He saw the two same women that he saw before standing at Boreen Caol. He was up on his horse. They followed him on. They kept the same distance behind him all the time. When the horse used to trot they use to run
    Teacher
    Headfort, Co. Kerry