School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They started the race and they ran around the field several times. Leary won the race. Then there was great cheering for Leary. After he had won the race one of the men that carried him was the first to come up to him. He struck him on the back and he said "good old boy" Leary. It was always one of his old saying's when he was living. Every person in the field shook hands to him then. He was then told to go home and he did not know how he came home until he arrived. The two men that carried him first were with him all the time. When he went in home the house was thronged with people. The table was in the centre of the house. There were eatables of every kind on the table and there was a party sitting around it eating their supper. When they were done his mother who was dead a good many years previously came up to Leary and she put her hands on his shoulder. She told him to sit down to the table and eat his supper. Leary did not do as he was told. He looked around the house to see if he would see the two men that carried him away but he could not see them. They were not inside. He went to the door and he looked out. He saw them both standing outside the door with their backs to the wall. He asked them why wer'nt they coming in. They said they could not go in until he ask them. He then asked them in and they came in. They came up to the fire and they turned their backs to it. They were
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry