School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Very few travelling folk visit my locality at present but they did so in former times. The most frequent traveller is Paddy O Brien. He stays in a neighbouring man's houses living not far from us. The owner of the house is Jeremiah Daly. The traveller sells pipes and umbrellas. He takes his own tea with him.
    There was a man by the name of Fitzgerald visiting Michael Sullivans of Knockdurath over fifty years ago. He was a great story-teller and great crowds of people used to gather to hear him talk. The people of the house used to have great welcome for him. This night however the man fell asleep and the people who were inside got seven splinters and put them on a block of timber in front of the traveller as candles over a dead man. They turned to the fire and when they looked back they found that the splinters were on fire.
    One wet day in the month of July a well dressed man who was never seen before or since came in to our own house. It is over sixty years ago. He took a stick with him a black strong one
      1. people by social grouping
    Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin