School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (C.) (roll number 9709)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Kitty Mc Auliffe, Scart, Knocknagoshel
    Bread
    In olden times there were many kinds of bread made. There was yellow meal bread made and it was wet with boiling water. They used to grate potatoes and then mix them up with flour and this bread was called stampy. Flour was made locally. Querns were used for grinding the corn for the flour. Querns were stone flags with holes in the middle. When they wanted to grind with them they used put one upon the other and then put a stick down the hole and start stirring the corn and this was the way they used to grind their corn.
    Oaten meal bread was also used. It was made from oaten meal, flour and it was wet with water. They used to bake enough bread that would do them for four or five days. If any visitors were expected they used make sweet cakes called slap-ups and slap-jacks. Some people were very poor and they used have no bread but potatoes and they used get what they called "Relief money" and this used help to feed them. Men used work for twopence a day and they would not get the relief money because they were thought to be too well off. Long ago holes were made on top of the cake by sticking thin fingers down through it.
    1. products
    Bean Uí Chatháin