School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (C.) (roll number 9709)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Chatháin

1. There are many old pagan customs and superstitions which some old people still keep up and believe in them. The following are a few of these superstitions.
    1 Never go out in the early morning until the cock will crow but after that you will be safe because then all the good and evil spirits flee from the earth.
    2 If you bear hatred against anyone and wanted to injure them get the stem of a fairy-thimble and put juice of it into a drink and give it to the person you want to injure and then they would go off their mind.
    3 They would never make butter without putting a coal under the churn because if anybody came into the house and did not take a "grass" out of the churn they would carry the butter except the coal was under it.
    4 They supposed this was a cure for warts. If you saw a stone accidentally on the road with a hole in it and water lodged in the hole, they said if you rubbed this stone to your warts it would cure them.
    5 If you had a pain in your side to spit under a stone was supposed to cure you. A cure for the Chin Cough is to get a ferret and whenever anyone would get
    Bean Uí Chatháin
    Teacher