Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in three days. The teacher was very much surprised at his cleverness. They told him to make a rope ladder. The three teachers and Denny set out to a mansion near by. They fastened the ladder to the water pipes of the house. They told Denny that in a certain room he would find a press and in it he would get some Jewelry gold and silver and to hand them down to them. When Denny had his work finished they took took away the ladder before he had time to come down he still had time to come down he still his bunch of keys with him so he started looking and unlocking doors. At last he came to an old scullery where he found a cows hide with terrible long horns. He had a needle, thread and thimble which his mother had given him when leaving home. He sewed the skin around him and began walking around the house making terrible noise. One of the maides got up to see what it was. about . When she saw the terrible looking animal as she took him to be she called the master. The
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Pat Foley