School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they remain. When they come to the houses begging they expect to get meal or flour, potatoes, eggs or coppers. They usually get eggs at Easter.
    Some of them travel on foot, others have vans and carts. They travel singly or in families. They all go to Puck fair on the 11th of August and often they engage in faction fights. The O'Briens, The Coffeys, and the Flynns most frequently visit my house.
    Some of them are great company as they tell stories, sing songs and play music and the local people gather round to hear them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Fleming