School: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Sarah Blennerhassett

1. My Local District.
    My name is Doreen Blennerhassett, I am living in the townland of Gortatlea, the parish of Ballymacelligott, and the barony of Truaghinackmy, the Co. of Kerry. There are about forty houses in my district, there are about five or six persons in each house.
    Gortatlea is a mixed land, some marshy and some very good land. There is good land on each side of the road leading from Mr Williams to Flemby Bridge. It is considered good for making nice butter, that has a lovely flavour.
    The people of Gortatlea live to be very old, one man lived one hundred years, and there is another woman living and she is over ninety years and a great many others lived to a great age.
    Gortatlea, Co. Kerry
    Doreen Blennerhassett