Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Sarah Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago as there were no chemists in the country people used to make their own cures and ointments from the herbs growing in the fields.
    One of the principal one's that was used was a herb by the name of Cumfrey. It was dug up by the roots and then the hard outside skin scraped off, and the soft white inside which was used for drawing thorns and splinters, it was then applied as a poultice.
    A cure for sore eyes was a herb by the name of Saladine, it was pounded until all the juice ran out, and a drop was put into the eyes.
    One of the oldest cures was to get soap and sugar for a boil. It is supposed to draw out
    Evelyn Hoffman