Scoil: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (uimhir rolla 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two wells in this parish. Sundays well is situated in Listellick. It is a very nice well. People go there on Sundays. They say prayers and in they going away they hang bits of cloth to the tree. There is a story about the well. There people bringing stones down from bullock hill and the stones fell from them and on a Sunday the well sprung up and it is called Sundays well. It is about three hundred years old. There is a tree near the well and a big heap of earth. There is a priest buried there. That is why people go there on a Sunday and pray.
    Told to Jerry McElligott
    1 Dawson Terrace,