School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    searching for the gold ring that was around the fort. He got a stroke of a fist from some body that he did know. The man that was living in the house beside the fort told his people not to go and dig it. He died and one of his sons went digging in it. He dug in until he got tired of it. He was very wake and he heard the noise of stones in the middle of it. So he stayed there, and he saw a gray old man coming towards him. He dropped his implements that he had digging it. He tried to run but he could not move from it. It was his father that was coming to him with a pike in his hand. He ran towards his son with the pike in his hand. His son picked up a crowbar to hit his father with it, but he hit nothing, and he fainted. he got up to go home. As he was leaving the forth he was stopped by a man dressed in policeman's clothes and he had a gun in his hand. The man said to him, "you did
    Conchúbhair Ó Ceallacháin