School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. The former generation were greatly devoted to emblems and objects connected with saints.
    In mostly all the old houses where the roof of the kitchen is not ceiled - a cross is to be seen in the roof. The old people call it St Brigid's Cross.
    It is made of straw. One bunch is woven through the other and tied at each end so as to keep it in position.
    Other people place a horse-shoe, which was supposed to bring good luck, over the door. Branches were taken to the out-houses, as it was believed it would by a source of good-luck to the animals.
    The tongs was called the blessed iron. It was regarded as being one of the most lucky articles in the house. If a woman wished to leave the houses she placed the tongs over the cradle and then the fairies couldn't touch the child. It was also placed outside the door in time of a thunderstorm to defend the house from being struck by lightning.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Mrs Mc Hugh