School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. The following is a list of the domestic animals on our farm, - cows, calves, pigs, hens, ducks, turkeys and a pony.
    "The cows are known by theses names
    "The Black Cow"
    "The Grey Cow" and
    "The Young Cow"
    When driving the cows the words used are "How! How!"
    The cows know these, who treat them kindly and oftentimes they will not allow the person who ill-treats then to milk or interfere with them in any way.
    The cow-house is roofed with iron and is situated at the back of the dwelling house. It is nicely whitewashed on the exterior likewise on the interior. There are four parts in this cow house but one is not occupied. In the centre of each part is a stake to which a chain is attached. This chain is placed on the cows neck but in case of a cow with horns a rope is generally used and instead of putting it round the animals neck it is securely tied to the horns.
    A horse-show is nailed on the dorr as it is supposed to bring good luck. Another old local custom is the pulling of large bunches of May flowers or "May Day" and throwing thom under the cows. Old
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo