School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another incident occurred on this mountain many years prior to the latter. It is related by very old people, whether we assume it as fiction or not.
    At mid-night a very comely and handsome young boy was on his return home from rambling, when in the centre of the lonely mountain, he espied a young lady mounted on a white steed, coming in his direction. The night was bright and calm so it was easy for him to see her. It was many seconds until she halted beside him. He was horror-stricken when such an exquisite figure of a lady was visible before his sight. She wore a lovely mantel of a dress, having the very same tints as the rainbow and her visage was unique. Her long golden hair floated behind her. She asked him if he would escort her to the trough as she had never been there previous to that. The youth consented, s he mounted on the steed and nobody knows what befell of them.
    The parents having missed their only boy, informed all the neighbours about the occurrence, but all inquiries proved useless, no one could give any tidings about is dissappearing. The mother was constantly lamenting and wailing for the loss of her only child. One night as she happened to be weeping for her boy, she saw a lady riding on a white steed, coming up towards her. She got a little consolation thinking this was a messenger with some tidings about her son. When the young lady arrived she was questioned by the old woman if she had seen her son. The young maiden related all about the occurrence on the mountain and that she was the maiden who had eloped with her son, but she assured her that he
    Boleysillagh, Co. Roscommon
    Dympna Gunning