School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which was this time proved not to be a stone. He could not believe his eyes when he lifted up an iron plate bearing letters of some foreign language that he did not understand. These letters were probably Ogham script.
    Luckily, at that time, a very educated boy happened to be passing. He was very poor, though learned, too poor to complete his education as he would have wished. The astonished man showed him the plate containing the letters and asked him to (complete) explain to him the meaning of them. The boy pretended not to understand them although he knew they meant: ''The other side of the bush''. He knew the treasure, if at all, was the other side of the bush.
    The man went home slightly disheartened and the boy went his way but that night he again returned and with the aid of a few tools he dug the other side of the bush and at dawn he found the pot - as told in the old legend - filled to the brim with the beautiful coins. To his amazement the hole, which he had dug filled with radiant light which dazzled his eyes so much that he could not see. When his sight was restored the light had vanished and no trace of his old labors remained.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Mr M. Mc Hugh