School: Tamhnach Breac (roll number 12634)

Sroove, Co. Sligo
Ss. Ó Corcoráin

I remember hearing my grandfather James Garland tell of a dark night when a dance was held in the village where a number of girls spent the day scutching flax. It was the custom on such nights to carry a few coals on a spear by those who had to come through the fields on badly marked paths. The spears were hid before going in to the dance.
    One man searching the eave of the house found a dead hand instead of his spear. This individual to whom the scutchers worked was doubted to be bringing his neighbours butter previously.

A house maid went one evening to milk her master's cows long ago.

A house maid went one evening to milk her master's cows long ago. When she had just finished milking the last cow she heard a child crying in her immediate vicinity but could only hear a cradle being rocked. On hearing the cry the cow kicked the pail and spilled all the milk. She did not tell Mr. Costelloe her master till it had happened several times
    This man accompanied her to the milking place and experienced all the maid told him about the incident.
    He ordered the calf to be left with the cow on the farm and then got over the trouble.