School: Tamhnach Breac (roll number 12634)

Sroove, Co. Sligo
Ss. Ó Corcoráin

1. (no title)

After his children had been put to bed an old man called Paddy Forde of Shroofe told his wife he had decided to till the "fourth feed" for potatoes the approaching Spring.

After his children had been put to bed an old man called Paddy Forde of Shroofe told his wife he had decided to till the "fourth field" for potatoes the approaching Spring. Instantly his eldest child moaned with pain and when getting relief and going to sleep again the second eldest screamed in agony. Each member of his family roared in turn owing to the pain and fright they felt. Paddy ran out to the street and facing the forth promised at the top of his voice he would not till the Fourth field. His children now slept soundly.
  2. (no title)

The rain-maid in the house of the "Prince of Coolavin" having failed to get any butter after churning several times had to send for fresh butter to one of the tenants.

The dairy-maid in the house of the "Prince of Coolavin" having failed to get any butter after churning several times had to send for fresh butter to one of the tenants.
    This woman told the messenger of her fruitless efforts in the dairy for weeks past.
    At this time Father John MacDermott, the princes son called in a visit to his father's house and when appealed to, for help with regard to the butter stated "it is being brought from myself and I am powerless to stop it.