School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    but not one of the Cromwellians except the Dukes has now a descendant in Kilmorgan, The graveyard attached to the ruin is used in common by Catholics and Protestants. The oldest tombstone is that of Cornet Edward Hill who died in 1716 having been drowned while crossing a rivulet as he was riding home from a dinner party. The most curious monument in the place is that of Morgan McDonagh and is constructed in the form of a little cottage the dimensions being 12 feet wide, 18 feet long and 8 feet high. The arms and crest of the Mc Donagh's are particularly well executed and bear the following inscription.
    Lettie Orr
    Bricklieve, Co. Sligo