School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother O'Dolan a chief of Corran rescued Cormac from the wolves in the following manner, when he got word about the child being with them. He caused some flesh to be roasted near the cave, and the wolves attracted by the appetizing smell rushed to the spot, leaving the infant behind. By the artifice O'Dolain was enabled to recover the boy, and his daughter at once recognized him as her lost son. Cormac became the head of the chief of the district after the Tyrant Mac Conn, (who had usurped the post of chief) and afterwards King of Tara.
    A little to the southeast