School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. The bean side follows certain Irish families. A wailing piercing cry is heard. A certain man heard it once in a wood, and he thought it was some one in distress, so he got a lantern and searched. The wailing ceased and when he went into his house the wailing commenced again. Next day a man was found dead in a quarry near by.
    There was once a woman who lived in the country. Her mother was sick and one night, she went to the town to do some shopping. As she was passing by a bridge the bean side jumped up and started crying at her feet. She had a brown shawl and long hair. She cried for about ten minutes and the woman could not move until the bean side had finished. When she was coming back, she did not see or hear the bean side at all. The next day her mother died.