School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. There is a well situated in Townagh which is called Saint Patrick's well. An ash tree overshadows the deep, clear, crystal water. Saint Patrick consecrated the first Bishop here, and he had many other Bishops with him for making chalices and sacred vessels. The well consists of three clean springs and the water from one of those springs is supposed to be a cure for sore eyes. One the side of the hill is situated the Church used by the monks and other holy men who visited this holy well. No watercress grows at the well and the water can be boiled. There is an iron cross erected over the well and at the foot of the cross are two stones with the print of Saint Patrick's knees on them. If