School: Cluainín (roll number 12001)

Clooneen, Co. Sligo
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The children are to be seen playing many games at school. The girls play colours, birds and highwindows. The boys play football and handball. Highwindows are played in the following manner. They all join and catch hands in a circle. Then somebody repeats the following words, “This is how my father shows me how to build a house how many bricks will it take?” The person who “take” falls on will say any number. Then one counts and they one who the number fall on will catch the others by running in and out through the windows until he or she succeeds in catching. “Birds” is another game which is usually played by school children. All the children stand in a line and someone of the older girls gives the name of a different bird to each child. There is another girl who stands to the back and calls the different birds’ names. The one who has the name runs to some point and if the other succeeds in catching her before she reaches this point she is called a
    Gertie Mc Donagh