School: Cluainín (roll number 12001)

Clooneen, Co. Sligo
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and places it under a tumbler on the chest of the patient with a lighted candle on the coin. He also recites prayers known only to himself and makes pills for the patient to take. This cure is rarely affected in less than three journeys and it often takes from nine to twelve. It was actually affected on a young man with whom the writer is acquainted. Then there is the cure for ring-worm on Mondays and Thursdays also. There are two ways in which this cure can be affected. The following are the methods used in its affectation. The man who performs the cure merely leaves his hand on the sore part and prays. It is the seventh son ho has the gift of curing this affliction by the method mentioned. In the second method the cure is handed down from one person to another. The afflicted person brings some unsalted butter to the person who performs the cure, he prays over it and gives it to the patient to bring home again and applies it to the sore. The cure for sprains is the getting of a flaxen thread and brings it to the person who has the cure and he ties around the
    Luke Duffy
    Pat Duffy