School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    evil eye (as it is said.) When she was born it is said that her parents deserted her through fear. But she survived the desertion and got on alone nobody knew how. She grew to womanhood and people took a round about way rather than pass by her house. It is related that her home was the abode of evil spirit devils. She visited houses in the dead of night and it was told that she caused to die six young babies that one night by just looking on them when they slept.
    There was a man by the name of Martin Flynn towards whom she held a grudge. He was building a home for himself and each night, she went and just cast her eye on the work done and it was down the next morning.
    She died a long and terrible death. Shrieking and waking in fits and it was said she was surrounded by devils.
      1. supernatural practices
    Peter Mc Goldrick