School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. This is an old cure told to me by a very old man who once lived in the neighbourhood.
    It is a cure which is supposed to cure cows that are a very long time sick and are not getting better or worse.
    The man or woman that own the cow should go to a place where three townlands meet. If there is a well or a river just where they meet the person should take a bottle full og water and give it to the cow to drink. This water should be given to her to drink three times in sucession. This is called three meaning water. It is very seldom a place like this is found in the country. It is found at the end of our land where the townlands of Drumlin, Cloneen and Cloonlurg meet. There is a river passing by the place just where they meet. There is a hole in the bed of the
    Mary Brady
    Cloonlurg, Co. Sligo