School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. There was a man the name of Tom Healy one time who had his home somewhere in the neighbourhood of Ballymote. He was a fiddler and he went from house to house in the country places playing for dances. If he was not treated well at the places to which he went he used a charm he possessed to billet rats on them. He sent a plague of rats to two houses in Drumfin. Morrison was the name of one family and Meredith the other.
    Every body was afraid of him and treated him as kindly as was possible. He lived about 70 years ago.
    John Kerins aged 84 that relates this story. He lives in Drumfin still.